Connect with us

Pittsburgh Sports Now

Feature

The 2016 All-WesternPAFootball.net Teams

The 2016 All-WesternPAFootball.net Teams

We are pleased to be able to bring you the 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A all-Western Pennsylvania teams as chosen by WesternPAFootball.net. Check out their work and follow them on Twitter @WPAFootball.


Special guest post written by: Billy Splain 

WesternPAFootball.net is your NUMBER ONE source for high school football covering Districts 5, 6, 7 (WPIAL), 8, 9 & 10. We have been covering Western Pennsylvania High School football since 2007. Reputation is important and WesternPAFootball.net has credibility with coaches, athletic directors, media and football fans in the Western Pennsylvania area. WesternPAFootball.net is also endorsed by the Pennsylvania Scholastic Football Coaches Association (PSFCA).

The 2016 edition of the All-WesternPAFootball.net teams are compiled by first receiving nominations from the coaches as was as members of our staff. We then use factors such as the stats/comments provided by coaches and our website as well as feedback from our staff. We cover at least 20 games per week so chances are good we’ve witnessed in person the play of those nominated. The teams are then scrutinized and finalized by our staff.

1A All WesternPAFootball.net team

First Team Offense:

Quarterback:

Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette 5-11, 175 senior
Isaac Drenning, Northern Bedford, 5-11, 165 senior
Josh Trybus, Bishop Guilfoyle 5-10, 175 senior

Running Back:

Lamont Wade, Clairton 5-9, 190 senior
Braxton Chapman, Farrell 6-1, 210 senior
Braedon St. Claire, Portage, 6-0, 190 senior

Wide Receiver:

LaVaughn Hawkins, Sto-Rox 6-3, 180 senior
Mike Allen, Northgate 5-11, 155 senior
Sam Leadbetter, Clarion-Limestone 6-3, 162 senior
Tanner Hunt, Claysburg-Kimmel 6-5, 165 junior

Tight End:

Jassan Eubank, Greensburg Central Catholic 6-3, 235 senior

Offensive line:

Gabe Manzanilla, Homer-Center 6-0, 300 senior
Jordan Peterson, Cambridge Springs 5-8, 275 senior
Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle 6-2, 297 junior
Tyler Borzyn, Rochester 5-10, 190 senior
Wandell Murray, Farrell 6-2, 310 senior
Maverick Woodling, Williamsburg, 6-2, 242 junior

Punter:

Brad Dippold, Elk County Catholic 6-0, 180 senior

First Team Defense:

Defensive line:

Connor Holobinko, Moshannon Valley 6-7, 240 senior
Cory Curfman, Tussey Mt 6-1, 215 senior
Justin Kasmierski, Ridgway 6-3, 235 senior
Logan McGeary, Bishop Guilfoyle 6-1, 315senior
Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle 6-5, 225 senior
Taiwan La’rue, Sto-Rox 6-3, 210 senior

Linebacker:

Andrew Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle 6-2, 220 senior
Carter Babb, Cambridge Springs 5-7, 160 senior
Cory Myers, Conemaugh Township 5-11, 205 sophomore
Kyi Wright, Farrell 6-3, 220 sophomore
Matt Schnarre, OLSH 5-10, 180 senior

Defensive Back:

Brock Barrett, Redbank Valley 6-0, 175 junior
Caleb Collins, Rochester 5-10, 155 junior
Eli Jacobs, Curwensville, 6-0, 190 senior
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex 5-10, 155 senior
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian  6-2, 200 senior
Neil MacDonald, Ridgway 6-0, 172 junior
Riley Christner, Meyersdale 6-3, 195 senior

Athlete

Curtis Freyermuth, Cochranton 6-0, 180 junior
Noah Hamlin, Clairton 6-1, 180 senior

Kicker

Kolton McGhee, PK, Bishop Guilfoyle sophomore

Player of the Year Lamont Wade, RB/DB, Clairton 5-9, 190 senior

Coach of the Year  Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle

Honorable Mention:

District 5
Aden Mcmanagle, QB, Williamsburg 5-1, 182 senior
Jacob Dasher, WR, Northern Bedford 6-3, 200 senior
Ryan Shirley, QB Blairsville 5-11, 190 senior

District 6
Chris Rippin, Northern Cambria 5-6, 140 senior
Cody Frederick, OL, Northern Cambria 6-1, 260 senior
Curtis Neff, DB, Moshannon Valley, 6-2, 180 senior
Dakota Sunday, WR, Blairsville 6-0, 175 junior
Devin Mack, OL, United, 6-2, 185 senior
Evan Quinn, RB, Windber, 6-0, 240 senior
Jesse Beacker, Homer-Center 5-10, 165 senior
Lucas Syster, LB, Purchase Line 5-9, 172 junior
River Stewart, OL, Juniata Valley 6-1, 255 senior
Scott Yingling, LB, Northern Cambria 5-8, 175 senior
Shamar Campbell, RB, Purchase Line 6-2, 185 junior
Suran Adams, DL Northgate 5-6, 165 junior
Tre’sean Howard, WR, Clairton 5-9, 145 soph
Tremayne Briston, DL, Jeannette 6-0, 245 senior
Weston Roberts, DL, OLSH 6-2, 260 senior
Zach Wiggins, FB, Portage 6-0, 210 junior

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL)
Antwion Ebore, DL, Sto-Rox 6-3, 190 Senior
Brady Doubt, LB, Sto-Rox 6-4, 230 senior
Brett Hoover, LB, Shenango, 6-0, 200 senior
Chris Hayes, LB, Rochester 6-1, 185 senior
Dylan Rush, RB, Mapletown 5-9, 180 junior
Elijah Goosby, TE, Rochester,6-0, 185 junior
Ethan Slike, K, Greensburg Central Catholic 5-11, 170 junior
Garrett Geresti, WR, Avella 6-2, 175 senior
Ian Kouba, QB, Rochester 6-2, 190 senior
Maleik Hemingway, RB, Bishop Canevin 5-7, 165 junior
Markus Jenkins, WR, OLSH 6-1, 181 senior
Nick Barron, OL, California 6-0, 245
Robert Meadows, OL, Carmichaels 6-4, 250 senior
Ryhan Culberson, QB, Fort Cherry 6-3, 190 junior
Suran Adams, DL Northgate 5-6, 165 junior
Tre’sean Howard, WR, Clairton 5-9, 145 soph
Tremayne Briston, DL, Jeannette 6-0, 245 senior
Weston Roberts, DL, OLSH 6-2, 260 senior

DISTRICT 9
Brenden Makray, QB, Clarion-Limestone 6-4, 164 junior
Christian Smith, OL, Clarion-Limestone 6-1, 245 junior
Dana Logue, LB, Union/AC Valley 6-2, 211 senior
Gavin Hawk, WR, Union/AC Valley 5-10, 135 senior
Jake Murawski, ATH, Moshannon Valley 6-2, 190 senior
Jeff Wehler, DB, 6-1, 195 St. Marys senior
Mike Macefe, RB, Clarion-Limestone 5-8, 182 senior
Nate DaCanal, QB, Elk County Catholic 6-2, 160 senior
Neil MacDonald, DB, Ridgeway 6-0, 172 junior
Nick Stewart, RB, Curwensville 6-1, 205 junior
Patrick Crawford, DL, Redbank Valley 6-2, 255 senior
Riley Hummell, TE, Clarion-Limestone 6-0, 185 junior
River Young, DL, Clarion-Limestone 6-3, 186 senior
Ryan Heary, LB, Elk County Catholic 5-10, 190 senior

Steven McClure, Curwensville 6-3, 220 junior

DISTRICT 10
Brad Stoeger, D, Cambridge Springs 6-2, 250 senior
Clayton Parrish, RB, West Middlesex, 5-11, 185 sophomore
Noah Reisenauer, QB, Cambridge Springs 6-2, 170 junior
Pap Keeler, LB, Farrell 6-2, 230 senior

2A All WesternPAFootball.net team

First Team Offense:

Quarterback

Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley 6-1, 201 sr
Jarrett Taneyhill, Bellwood-Antis 6-5, 220 sr
Logan Hauck, Chestnut Ridge 5-11, 160 jr
Reed Williams, Kane 6-1, 170, jr

Running Back

Colton Rapp, Clarion 5-10, 171, jr
DeWayne Murray, RB, Steel Valley 5-9, 185, sr
Erik DeLong, Kane 6-0, 190, jr
Tyler Barone, RB, Iroquois 5-10, 195 sr

Wide Reciver

Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley 5-11, 160 soph
Ben Peternel, Bentworth, 5-10, 160 jr
Jackson Daugherty, Ligonier Valley 6-3, 180 jr
Nick Henderson, Freedom, 6-1 190 sr
Ray Maze, Kane 6-0, 165, jr

Tight End

TJ Banks, East Allegheny, 6-5, 225 jr
Tyler Sear, Neshannock, 6-5, 255 sr

Offensive Line
Anthony Berardi, Wilmington 6-4, 275, sr
Evan Bobby, Cambria Heights, 6-3, 255 jr
JaQuay Hubbard, Sharpsville 6-7, 330, soph
Keaton Rounsville, Kane 6-4, 255, sr
Mike Weinzierl, Westmont Hilltop 6-3, 300 sr
Seth Benson, CWNC, 6-0, 240
Tim Trump, Bethlehem Center, 6-1, 285 jr
Tyrese Coulverson, East Allegheny 6-3, 315 sr

Punter

Phillip Dull, Chestnut Ridge, 5-11, 175 Jr

First Team Offense:

Defensive Line

Brady Kalchthaler, Greenville 6-0, 190 sr
Conor Thumm, Riverside 6-1, 195 sr
Brian Burgess, Charleroi, 6-3 – 315 sr.
Mark Craig, Berlin Brothersvalley 6-1, 190 sr
Ryan Ozenbaugh, South Side 6-3, 270 sr
Scott Snyder, Steel Valley 5-11, 215 sr

Linebacker

Dean Ward, Freedom 5-10, 180 sr
Elijah Parrish, Ligonier Valley 5-9, 206 sr
Frank Antuono, Neshannock 6-2, 220, sr
Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge 6-1, 185 jr
Reese Bender, Wilmington 5-11, 200, sr
Todd Hill, Steel Valley 5-10, 213 soph
Zach Laniewicz, Iroquois 5-11, 175 sr

Defensive Backs

Davis Gardner, DB, Kane 6-3, 205, sr
Ethan Reiser, S, Greenville 5-9, 170, sr
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex 5-10, 155 sr
Mark Crago, Maplewood 5-10, 170 jr
Paris Ford, Steel Valley 6-2, 190, sr
Tavion Boynes, East Allegheny 5-11, 160 sr

Athlete

Spencer DeMedal, Wilmington 6-1, 195, sr

Kicker

Carter Raupach, Berlin-Brothers Valley 5-10, 170 jr
Jarrett Esposito, Brockway 6-2, 170 sr

Player of the Year: Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley

Coach of the Year: Rod Steele, Steel Valley

Honorable Mention:
DISTRICT 5

Steven Sheaffer, WR, Everett 5-10, 165 sr
Drew Boyer, Berlin-Brothersvalley 5-10, 200

DISTRICT 6

Andrew Tobias, QB, Penns Valley 6-4, 190 sr
Austin Desch, DL, Bellwood-Antis 6-0, 265 sr
Brendan Kowalski, WR, Bellwood-Antis 5- 10, 140 sr
Derek Yingling, LB, West Branch 5-9, 170 soph
Ethan McGee, DB, Bellwood-Antis 6-1, 195 sr
Levi Cook, LB, Bishop McCort 6-1, 210 sr

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL)

AJ Crider, RB, South Side 6-2, 215 sr
Amonte Struthers, Steel Valley 6-2, 175 sr
Austin Dambach, WR, Riverside 6-3, 190 jr
Brandon Speer, OL, Riverside 6-1, 250 sr
Caleb Hughes, LB, Steel Valley 5-9, 210 sr
Cody Ross, LB, Freedom 5-11, 215 soph
Cole Friedt, DL, CWNC, 6-1, 217 sr
Danny Welker, LB, Neshannock 6-1, 190 sr
Dorian Bowie, DB, Brentwood 6-2, 185 sr
Geno Pellegrini DB Charleroi 5-11 – 155 – So.
Mario Latronica, RB, CWNC 5-11, 195 sr
Ryan Harper, QB, Steel Valley 5-10, 170 sr
Ryan Stewart, WR, Laurel 5-11, 260 sr
Seth Main, WR, New Brighton 5-11, 245 sr

DISTRICT 8

Zion Eleam, DL, Westinghouse,  5-6,  285  jr

DISTRICT 9

Ange Costanzo, Kane 5-7, 165 jr
Bobby Besser, HB/LB, Sharpsville 6-0, 190, jr
Steven Fawcett, K, Moniteau 6-2, 160 jr
Toby Fox, DL, Kane 6-2, 245 sr
Ty Burford, WR, Clarion 6-3, 175, sr

DISTRICT 10

Bryson Verrelli, Wilmington 5-10, 160 junior
Cole Rickert, DB, Reynolds, 6-3, 240 sr
Ethan Reiser, WR, Greenville 5-8, 160 sr
Jeff Kraemer, OL, North East 5-11, 275 sr
Koby McLean, LB, Iroquois 5-11, 223 jr

3A All WesternPAFootball.net team

First Team Offense:

Quarterback;

Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks 6-4, 195, sr
Darius Wise, Beaver 5-11, 170, sr
J.P. McComb, Sharon 6-3, 200, sr

Long Snapper:

Nick Peretin, Forest Hills 5-11, 210 jr

Running Back;

Alex Hoenstine, Central 6-2, 181 sr
Chuck Carr, Hickory 5-10, 195, sr
Tyler Balega, Derry 5-11, 178 sr

Full Back:

Terry Woods, Central Valley 6-0, 257 sr

Wide Receiver:

Derrell Carter, Beaver Falls 5-11, 170 sr
Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge 6-0, 182 sr

Jon Long. Forest Hills, 5-11, 180 jr
Quran Powe, Keystone Oaks, 5-9, 170 sr
Ziyon Strickland, Sharon 5-11, 175 jr

Offensive Line:

Carter Dunmyre, Karns City 5-8, 183, sr
Raquan Crowder, Beaver Falls 6-5, 280 sr
Tanner Gavlak, Forest Hills 6-2, 260 sr
Trevor Miller, Central-Martinsburg 6-1, 245 sr
Tyler Bishop, Hickory 6-2, 280, sr
Walter Chevalier, Fairview 6-2, 265 sr

Tight End:

Austin Garner, Central 6-5, 222 jr
Chris Mottillo, TE, Girard 6-5, 235 jr
Michael Lewis, Tyrone 6-2, 196 sr

First Team Defense

Defensive Line:

Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls 6-5, 250, sr
Jaquan Waller, Sharon 6-3, 215, sr
Josh Parson, Juniata 6-3, 260 sr
Tanner Coughenour, Bedford 6-2, 215 sr
Rilee Bechdal, Bald Eagle 6-1, 200 jr
Xavier Fisher, Aliquippa 6-2, 290 sr

Linebacker:

Ryan Hough, LB, Seton-LaSalle, 5-11, 180 sr
Cameron Norris, Central 5-11, 195 sr
Dustin Randolph, Yough, 5-7, 175 sr
Jared Smith, Central-Martinsburg 6-0, 198 jr
Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep 6-3, 218 jr

Defensive Back:

Davion Jones, Aliquippa 6-0, 195 sr
Davis Kline, Bedford 6-0 185 sr
Jordan Martin, Quaker Valley, 6-3, 165 sr
Jeff Wehler, St. Mary’s 6-1, 195 sr
Kwantel Raines, Aliquippa 6-3, 195 jr
Parker Mitchell, Tyrone 6-1, 170 jr

Specialist:

Jacob Scarton, K, Hickory 6-3, 165, jr
Kaiden Powers, PK, Karns City 5-6, 145, sr

Athlete:

Brady Corklin, Titusville 5-10, 165 sr
Billy DePaul, Hopewell 6-4, 200 sr
Will Gruber, WR/CB/KR/P, Hickory 5-10, 165, jr

Player of the Year: Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks 6-4, 195, senior

Coach of the Year: Ryan Matsook, Beaver Falls

Honorable Mention:

DISTRICT 6
Adam Cecere, QB, Forest Hills 6-4, 220 soph
Austin Zupon, LB, Penn Cambria 5-9, 190 sr
Austin Young, LB, Bald Eagle, 5-10, 180 jr
Eric Elgin, LB, Forest Hills 5-11, 205 jr
Ian Border, RB, Huntingdon 6-0, 210 sr
Johnny Yester, QB, Mt Pleasant 6-1, 160 sr
Nick Hite, ATH, Penn Cambria, 5-11, 190 sr
Luke Bennett, WR, Central Cambria 5-11 160 jr

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL)

Brandon Siler, Seton LaSalle 5-8, 225 sr
Deante Bradley, DB, Central Valley, 6-0, 165 sr
Isaiah McNair, WR, Quaker Valley 6-0, 165 sr
Johhny Yester, QB, Mt. Pleasant 6-1, 165
Keith Kalp, WR, Mt Pleasant 6’0 160 lbs. sr
Kurt Aumer, OL Mt Pleasant, 6-3, 260 sr
Lionel Deanes, RB, Seton LaSalle 5-7, 185 jr
Luke Blahut, OL, Seton LaSalle 6-5, 265 sr
Malik Shepherd, ATH, Beaver Falls 6-0, 175 sr
Marcus Czulewica, QB, McGuffey 6-2, 195 sr

DISTRICT 9
Blake Bizousky, LB, Punxsutawney 6-0, 225 sr
Chandler Turner, RB, Karns City 6-3, 181, sr

DISTRICT 10
Brady Davis, WR, Corry 5-11, 180 sr
Zack Helsley, RB, Mercyhurst Prep 5-11, 180 soph

4A All WesternPAFootball.net team

First Team Offense:

Quarterback

Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep 6-0, 180 jr
Matt Miller, DuBois 6-2, 190, jr
Austin Barber, Greater Johnstown, 5-11, 195 jr

Running Back

Quinton Hill, Thomas Jefferson 6-0, 200 sr
Bryce Gibson, Greater Johnstown 5-9, 175 sr
Issiah Johnson, Mars, 6-0, 185 sr

Offensive Line

Cameron Landis, Cathedral Prep 6-4, 287 sr
Dylan Fenton, Clearfield 5-9, 243, sr
Ryan Pasternak, DuBois 6-2, 265, sr
Alex Minford, South Fayette 6-2, 275 sr
Roman Macek, Montour 6-2, 265 sr

Tight End:

Tanner Helms, Bellefonte 6-0, 180 sr

Wide Receiver

Micah Heichel, Clearfield 6-0, 184 jr
Kyle Hopson, DuBois — 6-0, 170 jr
Tyler Oedekoven, Cathedral Prep — 6-1, 159 jr
Zane Zandier, Thomas Jefferson — 6-4, 215 sr
Ryan Hoff, Indiana 6-2, 205 sr

Punter

Aidan Morrison, Warren, 6-1, 190 so

First Team Defense:

Defensive Line

Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep — 6-4, 273 jr
Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson — 6-3, 290 jr
Dominick Covatto, Cathedral Prep — 6-3, 310 sr
Drew Gedrys, South Fayette 6-3, 260 sr
Shamar Jones, Greater Johnstown, 6-1, 260 jr

Linebacker

Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep — 6-3, 215 jr
Matt Collins, Clearfield — 6-2, 235 sr
Jerry Roberts, Cathedral Prep — 6-1, 225 sr
Noah Plack, South Fayette 6-1, 205 sr
Darrian Berkins, Greater Johnstown 6-1, 180 jr
Max Chizmar, Mars, 6-2, 225 sr

Defensive Back

Geno Stone, New Castle — 6-0, 200 sr
Exree Loe, WR/DB, Greater Johnstown (6-1, 195 sr
Ryan Lezzer, Clearfield — 6-0, 198 sr
Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep — 5-10, 156 jr
Mark McKenna, Blackhawk, 5-11, 154 sr

Specialist

Josh Serena, K, Clearfield 5-9, 161
Caleb Brake, K, Mars 6-0, 180

Athlete

Darious Shields, University Prep 5-11, 180 sr

Player of the Year — Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep

Coach of the Year — Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep

Honorable Mention

DISTRICT 5

Austin Hemminger, Somerset, 5-10, 165 sr

DISTRICT 6

Eli Lipscomb, Bellefonte
Rushaud Jordan-Maines, WR/DB Greater Johnstown, 6-0, 160 jr

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL)

Tim Labuda, WR, Belle Vernon 6-2, 193 sr
Dan Trimbur, WR/K, South Fayette 6-3, 197 sr

Robert Nelson DB, Trinity, 6-3, 200 Sr
Garret Farah, WR, New Castle, 5-9, 175 jr
Joey Koroly, RB, Trinity 5-11, 175
Carl Jaszcar, LB, Blackhawk 6-1, 200 sr
Marcus Hooker, DB New Castle, 6-0, 190 jr
Jon Muehlbauer, DB, Thomas Jefferson, 6-2, 180 sr

DISTRICT 9

Seth Caldwell, RB, Clearfield 5-8, 160 sr
Isaac Rumery, QB, Clearfield (5-11, 181 soph

5A All WesternPAFootball.net team

First Team Offense:

Quarterback
Nick Ross, West Allegheny 6-1, 190, senior
Kameron Patterson, Grove City 6-3, 190 senior

Running Back
Zane Dudek, Armstrong 5-10, 190, senior
Journey Brown, Meadville 5-11, 195 senior
Ross Greece, Kiski, 6-1, 190 junior

Offensive Line
Kieran Firment, West Allegheny 6-4, 280, senior
Tyler Locktosh, Grove City 6-3, 245 senior
Gabe Houy, Upper St Clair, 6-7, 275 senior
Bryce Lauer, C, Franklin Regional 6-3, 235 senior
Nate Ballie, Armstrong 6-3, 270 junior

Wide Receiver
Jason Armstrong, Greater Latrobe, 6-2, 225 junior
Brandon Lipford, West Allegheny 6-0, 180 senior
Logan Lutz, Grove City 6-0, 175 sophomore
Avram Abramovitz, Woodland Hills 6-3, 201 senior
Jaquan Brisker, Gateway 6-3, 185 senior

Tight End
A.J. Turner, Grove City 6-2, 200 senior
Jack Vyborny, Hollidaysburg 6-4, 220 senior

Specialist
D.J. Opsatnik, K, West Allegheny 5-8, 150, senior

First Team Defense:

Defensive Line
Matt Holmes, West Allegheny 6-1, 225, senior
Nate Malinowski, Fort LeBoeuf 6-2, 225 senior
Jerome Henderson, Strong Vincent 6-6, 210 sophomore
Curtis Harper, McKeesport 6-3, 293 senior
Stephen Cosentino, North Hills, 5-11, 205 senior

Linebacker
Jared Kula, Fort LeBoeuf 5-10, 180 senior
Gus Dellinger, Hollidaysburg, 6-1, 210 soph
Lucas Harden, Strong Vincent 6-0, 210 senior
Asheed Page-Jones, Woodland Hills 6-0, 195 senior
Bennett Verona, Franklin Regional 6-2, 219

Defensive Back
Nick Santucci, North Hills 5-9, 170 senior
Keyshaan Husband, Central Tech 6-0, 185 senior
Ethan Laird, General McLane 6-2, 200 senior
Tahjmere Jones, Strong Vincent 5-9, 170 senior

Athlete
Justin Neff, Central Mountain 6-1, 175 senior
Kenny White, West Allegheny 6-0, 185 senior

Kicker
Vlad Hilling, K, Hollidaysburg 6-0, 190 junior

Player of the Year: Zane Dudek, Armstrong

Coach of the Year: Bob Palko, West Allegheny

HONORABLE MENTION:

DISTRICT 6
Jarrett Cavalet, QB, Hollidaysburg 6-0, 160 senior

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL)

Antoine Cook, DE/OLB McKeesport 6-3, 220
Austin Butler, Greater Latrobe, 6-5, 200 senior
Brady Walker, QB, Gateway 6-1, 160 junior
Brendan Kelly, Penn-Trafford, 6-0, 215, senior
Ben Walter, RB, North Hills 6-1, 230 senior
Eric Festa, OG, Franklin Regional 6-0, 270 senior
Jayvaun Shears, QB, McKeesport 5-9, 160 senior
Mateo Vandamia, WR, West Allegheny 6-1, 220 junior
Will Schumacher, Penn-Trafford, 6-3,265 senior

DISTRICT 10
Aaron Brown, OL Conneaut 5-11, 205 senior
Connor Mattera, QB Conneaut 5-11, 175 senior
Jared Kula, RB, Fort Leboeuf 5-10, 180 senior
Riley Vaughn, OL, General McLane 6-3, 205 senior
Isaiah Manning, ATH Meadville 6-0, 190 junior
Luke Sherrod, Meadville 6-0, 267 senior

6A All WesternPAFootball.net team

First Team Offense:

Quarterback
Justin Sliwoski, Hempfield 6-2, 190 junior
Troy Fisher, QB, Central Catholic 6-4, 210, junior
Cameron Tarrant, Penn Hills 5-10, 165 senior

Running Back
JJ Younger, Central Catholic 5-8, 172, senior
Bryan Milligan, Canon-McMillan 5-8, 190 senior
David Harvey, Mt Lebanon 6-1, 200 senior

Offensive Line
Josh Lugg, North Allegheny 6-7, 290, senior
Zach Womer, State College 6-0, 291 senior
Carson Picheco, McDowell 6-2, 260 senior
Will Swope, State College 6’6, 275 Senior
Donovan Slater, Central Catholic 6-3, 285 senior

Wide Receiver
Ray Falcone, WR, Pine-Richland 6-1, 185, senior
Noah Woods, WR, State College 6’0, 170 Senior
Niko Mermigas, North Allegheny 6-1, 186 senior
Justice Evans, Central Catholic 5-8, 175 senior
Jack Young, Mt Lebanon 6-2, 185 senior

Tight End
Jake Cervik, McDowell 6-2, 238 senior
Griffin Sestili, North Allegheny 6-7, 290 senior

Punter
Garrett Montilla, Mt Lebanon 6-0, 175 senior

First Team Defense:

Defensive Line
Kurt Hinish, Central Catholic 6-3, 290, senior
Ryan Duran, Pine-Richland 6-4, 215 senior
Kam’Ron Walker,  State College 6’4, 300 Senior
Austin Robl, Canon-McMillan 5-10, 230 senior
Jamed Gmiter, Bethel Park 6-4, 305 junior

Linebacker
David Adams, Central Catholic 6-2, 235, senior
Pete Haffner, State College 6’1, 225 Senior
Bryon Williams, McDowell 6-2, 208 senior
Darrell Mason, Penn Hills 6-0, 185 junior
Jesse Meckler, Pine-Richland 5-10, 200 senior

Defensive Back
Jalen Szymczak, McDowell 6-3, 190 senior
Jayvon Thrift, Norwin 5-11, 185 senior
Josh Russo, Altoona 6-1, 190 senior
Jack Cook, Seneca Valley 6-0, 195 senior
Raymeir Williams, Penn Hills 6-0, 140 senior

Specialist
Vittorio Orsini, K, Pine-Richland 5-9, 155 junior

Athlete
Ethan Maenza, North Allegheny 6-1, 188 senior

Player of the Year: JJ Younger, Central Catholic

Coach of the Year: Terry Totten, Central Catholic

Honorable Mention:

Max Devinney, QB, Pine-Richland senior
Hank Royal, RB, Seneca Valley 6-2, 215 senior
Rahmier Knight, WR, Canon McMillan, 5-11, 175 senior
Anthony Dellefemine, WR, Norwin 6-2, 165 senior
Braden Rose, TE, Hempfield 6-4, 235 Junior
Mark Weidman, OL, Pine-Richland -0, 140 senior
CJ Thorpe, OL, Central Catholic 6-5, 310 senior
Bussy Remaley, OL, Hempfield 6-2, 270 senior
Albert Calfo, DL , Peters Township,  6-0, 215 senior
Tyler Petucci, LB Altoona 6-1, 200 junior
Josh Ruffner, LB, State College 5-10, 215 senior
Khalil Weathers, DB, Central Catholic 5-11, 185 junior
Jake Hoffner, LB, Hempfield 5-11, 225 senior
Kyle Good, DB Altoona 5-7, 155 senior
Drew Blon, DB, Peters Twp. 5-10, 185 senior
Dallas Hays, DB, Butler 5-8, 180 senior

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pitt and Duquesne Athletics Schedule

Our Sponsors

Howard Hanna
Cupka's 2
Archie's Southside
Bruster's Hopewell
Duquesne Men's Basketball

The Pitt Weekend Podcast

@PGHSportsNow

To Top