Connect with us

Pittsburgh Sports Now

Feature

All-PA Football Teams As Chosen By EasternPAFootball.com And WesternPAFootball.net

All-PA Football Teams As Chosen By EasternPAFootball.com And WesternPAFootball.net

Endorsed by the Pennsylvania Scholastic Football Coaches Association (PSFCA), EasternPAFootball.com and WesternPAFootball.net have been covering high school football throughout Pennsylvania since 1999 and 2007 respectively. We have combined our annual All-EasternPAFootball.com and All-WesternPAFootball.net teams (players were nominated by the coaches and our reporters) to create an All-Star starting lineup for each of the six classes.

All-EasternPAFootball.com/WesternPAFootball.net Super 25 Class 1A Team

1st TEAM OFFENSE:

Wide receivers (WR):
Dakota Sunday, Blairsville, Jr. 6’ 175
Mike Allen, Northgate, Sr. 5-11 155
Sam Leadbetter, Clarion-Limestone, Sr. 6-3 165
Tanner Hunt, Claysburg-Kimmel, Jr. 5-5 165

Offensive lineman (OL):
Eric Washington, Steelton-Highspire Sr. 6-5, 310
Gabe Manzanilla, Homer-Center Sr. 6’ 300
Ian Minnich, Williams Valley Sr. 5-9 276
Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle Jr. 6-2 300
Jordan Peterson, Cambridge Springs, Sr. 5-8, 275

Quarterback (QB):
Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette, Sr. 5-11 175

Running Back (RB):
Braxton Chapman, Farrell, Sr. 6-1 210
Lamont Wade, Clairton, Sr. 5-9 190

Specialist (SP-O):
Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley, Jr. 6’ 189

Kicker (K/P):
Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle, So. 6’ 170

1st TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman (DL):
Cam Rush, Bishop Canevin, Sr. 6-4 285
Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley, Jr. 6’ 200
Logan McGeary, Bishop Guilfoyle, Sr. 6-1 315
Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle, Sr. 6-5 225

Linebackers (LB):
Andrew Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle, Sr. 6-2 220
arter Babb, Cambridge Springs, Sr. 5-7 160 C
Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley, Jr. 6-1 165
Matt Schnarre, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Jr. 5-10 180

Defensive Backs (DB):
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex, Sr. 5-10 155
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian, Sr. 6-2 200
Riley Christner, Meyersdale, Sr. 6-3 195

All-EasternPAFootball.com/WesternPAFootball.net Super 25 Class 2A Team

1st TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight end (TE):
TJ Banks, East Allegheny, Jr. 6-5 225

Wide receivers (WR):
Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley, So. 5-11 160
Ben Paternal, Bentworth, Jr. 5-10 160
Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia, Fr. 6-3 175

Offensive lineman (OL):
Anthony Berardi, Wilmington, Jr. 6-4 275
Connor Rutan, South Williamsport, Sr. 6’ 285
Josh Dauberman, Hughesville, Sr. 6-5 300
Keaton Rounsville, Kane, Sr. 6-4 255
Mike Weinzierl, Westmont Hilltop, Sr. 6-3 300

Quarterback (QB):
Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley, Sr. 6-1 200

Running Back (RB):
DeWayne Murray, Steel Valley, Sr. 5-9 185
Hunter Thomas, Southern Columbia, Sr. 5-11 210

Kicker (K/P):
Carter Raupach, Berlin-Brothersvalley, Jr. 5-10 170

Specialist (SP-O):
Spencer DeMedal, Wilmington, Sr. 6-1 195

1st TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman (DL):
Evan Bobby, Cambria Heights, Jr. 6-3 255
Nick Shoemaker, Dunmore, Jr. 6-2 250
Parker Jones, Wellsboro, Sr. 6-7 235
Ryan Ozenbaugh, South Side, Sr. 6-3 270

Linebackers (LB):
Elijah Parrish, Ligonier Valley, Sr. 5-9 206
Frank Antuono, Neshannock, Sr. 6-2 220
Mike Kalyan, Schuylkill Haven, Sr. 5-9 215
Todd Hill, Steel Valley, So. 5-10 213

Defensive Backs (DB):
Cameron Young, Southern Columbia, Sr. 5-9 145
Davis Gardner, Kane, Sr. 6-3 205
Paris Ford, Steel Valley, Sr. 6-2190

All-EasternPAFootball.com/WesternPAFootball.net Super 25 Class 3A Team

1st TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight end (TE):
Mitchell Rothrock, Montoursville, Sr. 6-1 190

Wide receivers (WR):
Jalen Simpson, Notre Dame GP, Sr. 5-11 170
Tommy Shea, Montoursville, Sr. 5-10 175
Ziyon Strickland, Sharon, Jr. 5-11 175

Offensive lineman (OL):
Crae McCracken, Loyalsock, Sr. 6-4 275
Ethan Newton, Middletown, Sr. 6-2 250
Raquan Crowder, Beaver Falls, Sr. 6-5 280
Trevor Miller, Central, Sr. 6-1 245
Tyler Bishop, Hickory, Sr. 6-2 280

Quarterback (QB):
Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks, Sr. 6-4 195

Running Back (RB):
Alex Hoenstine, Central, Sr. 6-2 180
Jaelen Thompson, Middletown, Sr. 5-10 190

Kicker (K):
Ethan Lazorka, Montoursville, Sr. 5-9 150

Specialist (SP-O):
Will Gruber, Hickory, Jr. 5-10 165

1st TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman (DL):
Austin Heisler, Pen Argyl, Sr. 6’ 205
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls, Sr. 6-5 250
Josh Parson, Juniata, Sr. 6-3 260
Peyton Snopek, Lancaster Catholic, Jr. 6-2 230

Linebackers (LB):
Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep, Jr. 6-3 218
Major Jordan, North Schuylkill, Sr. 6-1 215
Maurice McCray, Delaware Valley Charter, Sr. 6-2 230
Trey Delbaugh, Lewisburg, Sr. 5-11 185

Defensive Backs (DB):
Bryan Downey, Lancaster Catholic, Sr. 6’ 185
De’Shaun Wilson, Wyomissing, Jr. 5-10 160
Jeff Wehler, St. Mary’s, Sr. 6-1 195

All-EasternPAFootball.com/WesternPAFootball.net Super 25 Class 4A Team

1st TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight End (TE):
Ian Renninger, Pottsville, Jr. 6-6 230

Wide receivers (WR):
Cody Gustafson, Shippensburg, Sr. 6-2 165
Kyle Hopson, DuBois, Jr. 6’ 170
Zane Zandier, Thomas Jefferson, Sr. 6-4 215

Offensive lineman (OL):
Cameron Landis, Cathedral Prep, Sr. 6-4 290
Desmond Holmes, Cardinal O’Hara, Sr. 6-6 320
Justin Johnson, Imhotep Charter, Jr. 6-6 325
Ryan Solt, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, Sr. 6-3 290
Ryan Pasternak, DuBois, Sr. 6-2 265

Quarterback (QB):
Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep, Jr. 6’ 180

Running Back (RB):
Darnell Ferrell, Allentown Central Catholic, Sr. 5-10 185
Quinton Hill, Thomas Jefferson, Sr. 6’ 200

Specialist (SP-O):
Keonte Lucas, Milton Hershey, Sr. 5-10 195

Kicker (K):
Aidan Alves, Northern York, Sr. 6-1 210

1st TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman (DL):
Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson, Jr. 6-3 290
Dominick Covatto, Cathedral Prep, Sr. 6-3 310
Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep, Jr. 6-4 275
Ryan Glanski, Berks Catholic, Sr. 6’ 245

Linebackers (LB):
Amin Black, Imhotep Charter, Sr. 5-11 230
Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep, Jr. 6-3 215
Matt Collins, Clearfield, Sr. 6-2 235

Defensive Backs (DB):
Exree Loe, Greater Johnstown, Sr. 6-1 195
Geno Stone, New Castle, Sr. 6’ 185
Isheem Young, Imhotep Charter, Jr. 5-11 195
Ryan Lezzer, Clearfield, Sr. 6’ 200

All-EasternPAFootball.com/WesternPAFootball.net Super 25 Class 5A Team

OFFENSE:

Tight end (TE):
A.J. Turner, Grove City, Sr. 6-2 200

Wide receivers (WR):
Dez Boykin, Whitehall, Jr. 5-11 175
Jake Novak, Manheim Central, Jr. 5-11 170
Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood, Sr. 6-3 205

Offensive lineman (OL):
Anthony Diodato, Archbishop Wood, Sr. 6-5 255
Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West, Jr. 6-6 300
Gabe Houy, Upper St. Clair, Sr. 6-7 275
Kieran Firment, West Allegheny, Sr. 6-4 280
Shaun Hastings, Cedar Cliff, Sr. 6-2 265

Quarterback (QB):
Anthony Paoletti, Marple-Newtown, Jr. 6-2 205

Running Back (RB):
Shawn Thompson, Archbishop Wood, Sr. 6’ 195
Zane Dudek, Armstrong, Sr. 5-10 190

Specialist (SP-O):
Kody Kegarise, Manheim Central, Sr. 6’ 185

Kicker (K):
D.J. Opsatnik, West Allegheny, Sr. 5-8 150

DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman (DL):
Damion Barber, Harrisburg, Sr. 6-3 240
Gunnar Royer, Manheim Central, Sr. 6-1 210
Matt Holmes, West Alleghenym, Jr., Sr. 6-1 225
Micah Parsons, Harrisburg, Jr. 6-3 230

Linebackers (LB):
Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro, Sr. 6-2 225
Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood, Jr. 6-1 205
Nick Brown, Manheim Central, Sr. 5-10 195

Defensive Backs (DB):
Cade Robinson, Elizabethtown, Jr. 6-1 175
Ethan Laird, General McLane, Sr. 6-2 200
Jackson Buskirk, Whitehall, Sr. 6-1 180

Punter (P):
Joe Saulino, West Chester Henderson, Jr. 6-2 175

All-EasternPAFootball.com/WesternPAFootball.net Super 25 Class 6A Team

OFFENSE:

Tight end (TE):
Oleh Manzyk, Neshaminy, So. 6-2 190

Wide receivers (WR):
Justin Jaworski, Perkiomen Valley, Sr. 6’ 170
Ray Falcone, Pine-Richland, Sr. 6-1 185
Ricky Johns, North Penn, Sr. 6-3 185

Offensive lineman (OL):
Carter Lynch, St. Joseph’s Prep, Sr. 6-6 310
Jackson Evans, St. Joseph’s Prep, Sr. 6-4 295
Josh Lugg, North Allegheny, Jr., Sr. 6-7 290
Kurt Danneker, Williamsport, Sr., 6-4 320
Will Swope, State College, 6-6 275

Quarterback (QB):
Reece Udinski, North Penn, Sr. 6-3 185

Running Back (RB):
D’Andre Swift, St. Joseph’s Prep, Sr. 5-9 215
JJ Younger, Central Catholic, Sr. 5-8 172

Specialist (SP-O):
Isaiah Hankins, Williamsport, Sr. 5-10 180

Kicker (K):
Barney Amor, Central Bucks East, Sr. 6-2 175

DEFENSE:
Defensive Lineman (DL):
Jamed Gmiter, Bethel Park, Jr. 6-4 305
Jaohne Duggan, Bethlehem Liberty, Sr. 6-3 280
Kurt Hinish, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 6-3 290
Ross Stebbins, Williamsport, Sr. 5-10 225

Linebackers (LB):
David Adams, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Sr. 6-2 235
Jahan Worth, Parkland, Jr. 6’ 225
Pete Haffner, State College Area, Sr. 6-1 225

Defensive Backs (DB):
Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley, Jr. 6-3 195
Jaquan Amos, Northeast, Sr. 6’ 185
Justin Henley, North Penn, Jr. 5-11 165

Punter (P):
Garrett Montilla, Mount Lebanon, Sr. 6’ 175

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pitt and Duquesne Athletics Schedule

Our Sponsors

Howard Hanna
Cupka's 2
Archie's Southside
Bruster's Hopewell
Duquesne Men's Basketball

The Pitt Weekend Podcast

@PGHSportsNow

To Top