Connect with us
PSN is sponsored by Beaver County Auto

Pittsburgh Sports Now

High School Football

PIAA Football Playoffs Semifinals Schedule and Matchups

PIAA Football Playoffs Semifinals Schedule and Matchups

The PIAA playoffs kick off this weekend for Central Valley, Clairton, Gateway and Avonworth as the four WPIAL champions begin their quests for a state title.

Thomas Jefferson and Central Catholic’s playoffs have already begun as each advanced through their opening rounds to set up semifinals matchups this Friday and Saturday.

Class 6A

In 6A, Central Catholic, the no. 2 ranked team in PA, will take on the top ranked team in the state, St. Joseph’s Prep from Philadelphia at Mansion Park Stadium in Atloona on Saturday.

Friday: Downingtown West (13-1) vs. Central Dauphin (11-2) at Coatesville, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Central Catholic (12-1) vs. St. Joseph’s (10-2) at Altoona’s Mansion Park Stadium, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

5A WPIAL representative Gateway will take on Archbishop Wood from Warminster, PA on Friday afternoon in Altoona.

Friday: Gateway (12-2) vs. Archbishop Wood (9-3) at Altoona’s Mansion Park Stadium, 1 p.m — Cocalico (11-2) vs. Cheltenham (13-1) at Hersheypark Stadium, 6 p.m..

Class 4A

The undefeated Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (the no. 6 ranked team in PA) will face-off with Lampeter-Strasburg for the right to advance in Class 4A.

Friday: Thomas Jefferson (14-0) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (11-3) at Hollidaysburg, 1 p.m. — Jersey Shore (11-3) vs. Dallas (14-0) at Danville, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Class 3A finds Central Valley taking on Bald Eagle Area at Moon High School on Friday night.

Friday: Central Valley (12-1) vs. Bald Eagle Area (11-3) at Moon, 7 p.m. — Wyoming Area (12-1) vs. Tamaqua (12-2) at Wyoming Valley West, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

It’s a battle of undefeateds as Avonworth will clash with Wilmington at Slippery Rock High School on Friday Night. Avonworth is ranked as the number 40 team in PA while Wilmington is number 37.

Friday: Wilmington (12-0) vs. Avonworth (14-0) at Slippery Rock High School, 6 p.m. — Southern Columbia (14-0) vs. Richland (13-0) at Selinsgrove, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

The Clairton dynasty lives on as the Bears will take on Farrell at North Allegheny High School on Friday night.

Friday: Clairton (11-2) vs. Farrell (12-2) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m. — Bishop Guilfoyle (11-2) vs. Lackawanna Trail (10-3) at Danville, 1 p.m.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Get PSN in your inbox!

Enter your email and get all of our posts delivered straight to your inbox.

Our Sponsors

7 Fields Wealth Management
Duquesne Men's Basketball
Archie's Southside
99$ oil change package!
To Top

Send this to a friend