Connect with us
PSN is sponsored by Beaver County Auto

WPIAL

2021 WPIAL Playoff Brackets Unveiled; Finals Set for Nov. 20, 26, 27

Published

on

The road to the WPIAL Championships starts Friday as 73 teams in six classifications will attempt to earn the title WPIAL Champion.

For five classifications, that road will end at Heinz Field, as the Class-A through Class-5A title games will be held at the league’s historic home venue on the weekend of Nov. 26-27. The Class-6A final will be played at Norwin on Nov. 20.

Here’s the seeding, brackets and this week’s matchup for each classification:

CLASS-6A

No. 1 Mt. Lebanon — BYE
No. 2 Central Catholic — BYE
No. 3 Seneca Valley — BYE

No. 5 Canon-McMillan at No. 4 North Allegheny, Friday, 7 p.m.

CLASS-5A

No. 1 Moon — BYE
No. 2 Penn-Trafford — BYE
No. 3 Pine-Richland — BYE
No. 4 Gateway — BYE

No. 12 Franklin Regional at No. 5 Penn Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Peters Township at No. 6 North Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Fox Chapel at No. 7 Upper St. Clair, Friday, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Woodland Hills at No. 8 Bethel Park, Friday, 7 p.m.

CLASS-4A

No. 1 Belle Vernon — BYE
No. 2 Aliquippa — BYE
No. 3 McKeesport — BYE

No. 13 Plum at No. 4 Hampton, Friday, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Indiana at No. 5 Thomas Jefferson, Friday, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Montour at No. 6 Armstrong, Friday, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Laurel Highlands at No. 7 Beaver, Friday, 7 p.m.
No. 9 New Castle at No. 8 Highlands, Friday, 7 p.m.

CLASS-3A

No. 1 Central Valley — BYE
No. 2 North Catholic — BYE
No. 3 Avonworth — BYE
No. 4 Elizabeth Forward — BYE

No. 12 Ambridge at No. 5 Freeport, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 11 Burrell at No. 6 Mt. Pleasant, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 10 South Allegheny at No. 7 Keystone Oaks, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 9 East Allegheny at No. 8 Southmoreland, Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS-2A

No. 16 Bethlehem-Center at No. 1 Steel Valley, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 15 Shady Side Academy vs. No. 2 Sto-Rox at Peters Township, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 14 McGuffey at No. 3 Laurel, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 13 New Brighton at No. 4 Washington, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 12 Western Beaver at No. 5 Beaver Falls, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 11 Neshannock vs. No. 6 Serra Catholic at Norwin, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 10 Mohawk at No. 7 Chartiers-Houston, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 9 Ligonier Valley at No. 8 South Side, Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS-A

No. 1 Clairton — BYE
No. 15 Monessen vs. No. 2 Cornell at West Allegheny, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 14 Burgettstown vs. No. 3 Bishop Canevin at Canon-McMillan, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 13 Springdale at No. 4 West Greene, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 12 Mapletown vs. No. 5 Rochester at TBA, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 11 Shenango at No. 6 Carmichaels, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 10 California at No. 7 Leechburg, Friday 7 p.m.
No. 9 OLSH vs. No. 8 Greensburg Central Catholic at Hempfield, Friday 7 p.m.

Sandy Schall, Coldwell Banker

Get PSN in your inbox!

Enter your email and get all of our posts delivered straight to your inbox.

 
Like Pittsburgh Sports Now on Facebook!
Send this to a friend