Connect with us
PSN is sponsored by Beaver County Auto

WPIAL

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoff Brackets, First-Round Schedule

Published

on

As all six classes wrap up their respective seasons, teams are looking ahead to the upcoming playoffs, which get started soon.

Check out the WPIAL girls bracket, first-round schedule, seeding, and more below.

CLASS-6A

PLAY-IN ROUND – Winner to play at No. 1 Mt. Lebanon, Wednesday 2/23, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Butler @ No. 8 Peters Township, Friday 2/18 at 8 p.m.

Second Round

No. 7 Seneca Valley at No. 2 North Allegheny, Wednesday 2/23, 8 p.m.

No. 6 Penn-Trafford at No. 3 Upper St. Clair, Wednesday 2/23, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Bethel Park at No. 4 Norwin, Wednesday 2/23, 7 p.m.

CLASS-5A

No. 16 Connellsville at No. 1 Chartiers Valley, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Greensburg Salem at No. 2 South Fayette, Tuesday 2/22, 8 p.m.

No. 14 Armstrong at No. 3 Trinity, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Woodland Hills at No. 4 Moon, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Thomas Jefferson vs. No. 5 Indiana (@ Hampton), Tuesday 2/22, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Albert Gallatin at No. 6 McKeesport, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Mars at No. 7 Greater Latrobe, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m

No. 9 Oakland Catholic at No. 8 Hampton, Tuesday 2/22, 8 p.m.

CLASS-4A

No. 1 Blackhawk — BYE

No. 2 Southmoreland — BYE

No. 3 Knoch — BYE

No. 13 Freeport at No. 4 Beaver, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Central Valley at No. 5 Elizabeth Forward, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Deer Lakes at No. 6 Montour, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

No. 10 West Mifflin at No. 7 Highlands, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Belle Vernon at No. 8 Quaker Valley, Tuesday 2/22, 7 p.m.

CLASS-3A

No. 1 North Catholic — BYE

No. 2 Avonworth — BYE

No. 3 Freedom Area — BYE

No. 4 South Park — BYE

No. 12 Brentwood at No. 5 Waynesburg, Friday 2/18, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Brownsville at No. 6 Keystone Oaks, Friday 2/18, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Shady Side Acad at No. 7 Mohawk, Friday 2/18, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Charleroi at No. 8 Laurel, Friday 2/18, 7 p.m.

CLASS-2A

PLAY-IN ROUND

Game A: Carmichaels at No. 16 Frazier, Friday 2/18, 7 p.m.

Game B: The Ellis School at No. 15 Springdale, Friday 2/18, 7 p.m.

Game C: South Side at No. 14 Aliquippa, Friday 2/18, 7 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Winner of “A” at No. 1 OLSH, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

Winner of “B” at No. 2 Neshannock, Monday 2/21, 6 p.m.

Winner of “C” at No. 3 Serra Catholic, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Apollo-Ridge at No. 8 Fort Cherry, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Chartiers-Houston at No. 4 Greensburg CC, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Sto-Rox at No. 5 Seton LaSalle, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

No. 11 California at No. 6 Burgettstown, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Shenango vs. No. 7 Winchester Thurston (@Mars), Monday 2/21, 6 p.m.

CLASS-1A

No. 1 Rochester — BYE

No. 2 West Greene — BYE

No. 3 Union — BYE

No. 4 Aquinas Academy — BYE

No. 12 Riverview at No. 5 Monnessen, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Eden Christ. Acad. at No. 6 Clairton, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Avella at No. 7 Bishop Canevin, Monday 2/21, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Saint Joseph vs No. 8 Mapletown (@Gateway), Monday 2/21, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Sandy Schall, Coldwell Banker
Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
March Madness

Get PSN in your inbox!

Enter your email and get all of our posts delivered straight to your inbox.

 
Like Pittsburgh Sports Now on Facebook!
Send this to a friend