Connect with us
PSN is sponsored by Beaver County Auto

WPIAL

2022 WPIAL Baseball Tournament Brackets Announced; Championship Games on May 31 and June 1

Published

on

The Western Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic League (WPIAL) announced the bracket schedules for the baseball tournaments in each of their six classifications on Friday, May 13.

Class-6A

No. 1 Mt. Lebanon — BYE

No. 2 North Allegheny — BYE

No. 3 Pine-Richland — BYE

No. 4 Norwin — BYE

No. 5 Central Catholic — BYE

No. 6 Butler — BYE

No. 7 Upper St. Clair — BYE

No. 8 Seneca Valley vs No. 9 Hempfield Area, played at Plum HS Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Class-5A

No. 1 Peters Township faces the winner of 16/17 at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Washington and Jefferson College.

No. 2 Bethel Park faces No. 15 Gateway at Burkett Park at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 3 West Allegheny faces No. 14 Fox Chapel at Burkett Park at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 4 Plum faces No. 13 Chartiers Valley at North Allegheny at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 5 Greater Latrobe faces No. 12 Thomas Jefferson at Hempfield Area HS at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 6 Shaler faces No. 11 Plum at North Allegheny at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 7 South Fayette faces No. 10 Franklin Regional at Burkett Park at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 8 Penn-Trafford faces No. 9 Hampton at West Mifflin HS at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 16 Connellsville faces No. 17 McKeesport at Greater Latrobe HS at 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Class-4A

No. 1 Montour — BYE

No. 2 West Mifflin — BYE

No. 3 North Catholic — BYE

No. 4 Laurel Highlands — BYE

No. 5 Beaver faces No. 12 Elizabeth Forward at Fox Chapel HS at 4 p.m. Wednesday.

No. 6 Knoch faces No. 11 Uniontown at Norwin HS at 4 p.m. Wednesday.

No. 7 Indiana faces No. 10 Blackhawk at Seneca Valley HS at 4 p.m. Wednesday.

No. 8 Highlands faces No. 9 Quaker Valley at Plum HS at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Class-3A

No. 1 Hopewell faces No. 16 South Allegheny at Washington and Jefferson College at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 2 South Park faces No. 15 Waynesburg Cent. at West Mifflin HS at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 3. Avonworth faces No. 14 Southmoreland at Highlands HS at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 4 Mohawk faces No. 13 Keystone Oaks at Seneca Valley HS at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 5 Yough faces No. 12 Mt. Pleasant at Hempfield Area HS at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 6 East Allegheny faces No. 11 Ellwood City at Highlands HS at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 7 New Brighton faces No. 10 Derry at HIghlands HS at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 8 Deer Lakes face No. 9 McGuffey at Peterswood Park at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Class-2A

No. 1 Serra Catholic faces No. 16 Bethlehem Center at Greater Latrobe HS at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 2 Seton LaSalle faces No. 15 Northgate at Shaler HS at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 3 Shenango faces No. 14 Fort Cherry at Chippewa Park at 3 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 4  Carmichaels faces No. 13 Apollo-Ridge at Greater Latrobe HS at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 5 Riverside faces No. 12 Chartiers-Houston at Plum HS at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 6 Burgettstown faces No. 11 California at Washington and Jefferson College at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 7 Neshannock faces No. 10 Bentworth at Chippewa Park at 3 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 8 Laurel faces No. 9 Shadyside Academy at North Allegheny HS at 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Class-1A

No. 1 Eden Christian Academy — BYE

No. 2 Union — BYE

No. 3 Rochester — BYE

No. 4 West Greene faces No. 13 Western Beaver at Peterswood Park at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 5 OLSH faces No. 12 Jefferson Morgan at Peterswood Park at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 6 Sewickley Academy faces No. 11 Avella at Beaver HS at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 7 Bishop Canevin faces No. 10 Riverview at Shaler HS at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 8 Greensburg C.C. faces No. 9 Leechburg at Plum HS at 4 p.m Tuesday.

Players to watch in the playoffs include No. 2 North Allegheny’s shortstop Cole Young, a Duke commit who could be a first-round pick in the 2022 MLB Draft. Anthony LaSala, a shortstop/RHP from No. 1 Hopewell and Andrew Ripepi, a third baseman for No. 1 Peters Township, are both committed to Pittsburgh.

The championship games will take place at Wild Things Park in Washington, Pa. on May 31 and June 1. Each bracket will send a fixed amount of teams to the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA) brackets to determine the state champion: two qualifiers from 6A, four each from 5A and 2A and three each from 4A, 3A and 1A.

Sandy Schall, Coldwell Banker
Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
March Madness

Get PSN in your inbox!

Enter your email and get all of our posts delivered straight to your inbox.

 
Like Pittsburgh Sports Now on Facebook!
Send this to a friend