Connect with us
PSN is sponsored by Beaver County Auto

WPIAL

WPIAL 2022 Football Playoff Brackets Announced

Published

on

The brackets have been announced for the 2022 WPIAL football playoffs, leading up to the six district title games, four of which will be played at Acrisure Stadium, the home of the Pittsburgh Steelers and Pitt Panthers, on Black Friday.

Here’s how the WPIAL postseason will play out this year:

CLASS-6A

SEMIFINALS, Friday, Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

No. 1 No. 4 Canon-McMillan at No. 1 North Allegheny
No. 2 No. 3 Central Catholic at No. 2 Mt. Lebanon

CHAMPIONSHIP, Saturday, Nov. 19, 6 p.m.

Semifinal winners, at Norwin High School

 

CLASS-5A

QUARTERFINALS, Friday Nov. 4, 7 p.m.

No. 8 North Hills at No. 1 Bethel Park
No. 5 Upper St. Clair at No. 4 Gateway
No. 7 Penn-Trafford at No. 2 Pine-Richland
No. 6 Woodland Hills at No. 3 Franklin Regional

SEMIFINALS, Friday, Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

Bethel Park/North Hills winner vs. Gateway/USC winner, TBD
P-T/P-R winner vs. Woodland Hills/Franklin winner, TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP, Saturday, Nov. 19, noon

Semifinal winners, at Norwin High School

CLASS-4A

FIRST ROUND, Friday, Nov. 4, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Hampton at No. 8 Montour
No. 13 Blackhawk at No. 4 Armstrong
No. 12 Mars at No. 5 McKeesport
No. 10 West Allegheny at No. 7 Laurel Highlands
No. 11 Latrobe at No. 6 Highlands

QUARTERFINALS, Friday, Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

Montour/Hampton winner vs. No. 1 Aliquippa, TBD
Armstrong/Blackhawk winner vs. McKeesport/Mars winner, TBD
LH/WA winner at No. 2 Central Valley
Highlands/Latrobe winner vs No. 3 Thomas Jefferson, TBD

SEMIFINALS, Friday, Nov. 18, 7 p.m.

Aliquippa/Montour/Hampton vs. Armstrong/Blackhawk/McKeesport/Mars, TBD
Central Valley/LH/WA vs. TJ/Highlands/Latrobe, TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP, Friday, Nov. 25, 8 p.m.

Semifinal winners, at Acrisure Stadium

CLASS-3A

FIRST ROUND, Friday, Nov. 4, 7 p.m.

No. 9 East Allegheny at No. 8 Mt. Pleasant
No. 12 Southmoreland at No. 5 West Mifflin
No. 10 Deer Lakes at No. 7 Beaver
No. 11 South Park at No. 6 Shady Side Academy

QUARTERFINALS, Friday Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant/East Allegheny at No. 1 Belle Vernon
West Mifflin/Southmoreland at No. 4 Freeport
Beaver/Deer Lakes at No. 2 Avonworth
SSA/South Park at No. 3 Elizabeth Forward

SEMIFINALS, Friday, Nov. 18, 7 p.m.

BVA/Mt. Pleasant/East Allegheny vs. Freeport/WM/Southmoreland, TBD
Avonworth/Beaver/DL vs. EF/SSA/South Park, TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP, Friday, Nov. 25, 5 p.m.

Semifinal winners, at Acrisure Stadium

CLASS-2A

FIRST ROUND, Friday, Nov. 4, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Mohawk at No. 8 McGuffey
No. 13 Burrell at No. 4 Neshannock
No. 5 Serra Catholic vs. No. 12 Washington at Norwin
No. 7 Ligonier Valley vs. No. 10 Western Beaver at Offut Field, Greeburg
No. 14 Riverside at No. 3 Sto-Rox
No. 11 Apollo-Ridge at No. 6 Keystone Oaks

QUARTERFINALS, Friday Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

McGuffey/Mohawk at No. 1 Steel Valley
Neshannock/Burrell vs. Serra/Washington, TBD
LV/Western Beaver vs. No. 2 Beaver Falls at Geneva College
Sto-Rox/Riverside vs. KO/Apollo-Ridge, TBD

SEMIFINALS, Friday, Nov. 18, 7 p.m.

SV/McGuffey/Mohawk vs. Neshannock/Burrell/Serra/Wash, TBD
BF/LV/Western Beaver vs. Sto-Rox/Riverside/KO/Apollo-Ridge, TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP, Friday, Nov. 25, 2 p.m.

Semifinal winners, at Acrisure Stadium’

CLASS-A

FIRST ROUND, Friday, Nov. 4, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Bishop Canevin vs. No. 16 Jeannette at Peters Township
No. 8 OLSH vs. No. 9 Clairton at Moon
No. 13 Mapletown at No. 13 Leechburg
No. 12 California at No. 5 South Side
No. 15 Carmichaels at No. 2 Laurel
No. 10 Union at No. 7 Burgettstown
No. 3 Greensburg Central Catholic vs. No. 14 Rochester at Hempfield
No. 11 Monessen at No. 6 Fort Cherry

QUARTERFINALS, Friday Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

BC/Jeannette vs. OLSH/Clairton, TBD
Mapletown/Leechburg vs. SS/California, TBD
Laurel/Carmichaels vs. Burgettstown/Union, TBD
GCC/Rochester vs. Fort Cherry/Monessen, TBD

SEMIFINALS, Friday, Nov. 18, 7 p.m.

BC/Jeannette/OLSH/Clairton vs. Mapletown/Leechburg/SS/California, TBD
Laurel/Carmichaels/Burgettstown/Union vs. GCC/Rochester/FC/Monessen, TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP, Friday, Nov. 25, 11 a.m.

Semifinal winners, at Acrisure Stadium

Sandy Schall, Coldwell Banker
Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Dukes

Get PSN in your inbox!

Enter your email and get all of our posts delivered straight to your inbox.

 
Like Pittsburgh Sports Now on Facebook!
Send this to a friend