Connect with us
PSN is sponsored by Beaver County Auto

Duquesne Women's Basketball

Duquesne Women Finish 10th in A-10, Draw St. Joe’s in 2nd Round

Published

on

The Duquesne women’s basketball team finished the 2021-22 season in 10th place in the Atlantic-10 and will face St. Joseph’s in the second round of the A-10 tournament, in a rematch of their final regular season game.

The Dukes lost to St. Joe’s, 73-68 during senior day at UPMC Chuck Cooper Fieldhouse on Saturday, dropping Duquesne to 6-10 in league play this season. That was the only matchup between Duquesne and St. Joe’s this season.

Duquesne basketball on Pittsburgh Sports Now is sponsored by The Summit Academy: setting young men on the path to a better future.

Setting young men on the path to a better future.

The teams will meet on Thursday, March 3 in the second round of the tournament, which will be held at Chase Fieldhouse in Wilmington, Delaware, which is the home of the Delaware Blue Coats of the NBA G League.

The tournament opens with first-round games on Wednesday, March 2 and runs through the championship on Sunday, March 6.

The Dukes saw their fortunes decline in A-10 play for the second straight season. They finished in ninth place in 2020-21 with a 4-7 record, which snapped a 12-year streak of being .500 or better in conference play.

ATLANTIC-10 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First round, Wednesday, March 2, Chase Fieldhouse, Wilmington, Delaware

No. 12 George Washington vs. No. 13 St. Bonaventure, 1:30 p.m., ESPN+
No. 11 St. Louis vs. No. 14 George Mason, 4 p.m., ESPN+

Second round, Thursday, March 3, Chase Fieldhouse, Wilmington, Delaware

No. 8 Richmond vs. No. 9 Davidson, 11 a.m., ESPN+
No. 5 La Salle vs. GW/St. Bona winner, 1:30 p.m., ESPN+
No. 7 St. Joseph’s vs. No. 10 Duquesne, 5 p.m., ESPN+
No. 6 Fordham vs. SLU/GMU winner, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+

Quarterfinals, Friday, March 4, Chase Fieldhouse, Wilmington, Delaware

No. 1 Dayton vs. Richmond/Davidson winner, 11 a.m., ESPN+
No. 4 VCU vs La Salle/GW/St. Bona winner, 1:30 p.m., ESPN+
No. 2 Rhode Island vs. St. Joe’s/Duquesne winner, 5 p.m., ESPN+
No. 3 UMass vs Fordham/SLU/GMU winner, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+

Semifinals, Saturday, March 5, Chase Fieldhouse, Wilmington, Delaware

Dayton/Richmond/Davidson vs. VCU/La Salle/GW/St. Bona, 11 a.m., CBSSN
Rhode Island/St. Joe’s/Duquesne vs. UMass/Fordham/SLU/GMU, 1:30 p.m., CBSSN

Final, Sunday, March 6, Chase Fieldhouse, Wilmington, Delaware

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m., ESPN2

ATLANTIC-10 STANDINGS

Dayton 14-1
Rhode Island 12-2
UMass 11-4
VCU 9-5
La Salle 9-6
Fordham 8-6
St. Joseph’s 7-8
Richmond 7-9
Davidson 6-10
Duquesne 6-10
St. Louis 5-9
George Washington 4-11
St. Bonaventure 4-12
George Mason 3-12

Sandy Schall, Coldwell Banker
Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Dukes

Get PSN in your inbox!

Enter your email and get all of our posts delivered straight to your inbox.

 
Like Pittsburgh Sports Now on Facebook!
Send this to a friend